...

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers AGON A/S (CVR: 31889480) and its subsidiary AGON Engineering A/S (CVR: 41445173), which are collectively referred to as AGON LIFTING in the following.

Our privacy policy is about how AGON LIFTING collects and processes personal information in connection with servicing our customers. This may be data collected and processed in connection with ordinary correspondence, via AGON LIFTING’swebsites and Internet shop and in connection with the sending of e-mails, etc.

We process the information you provide to us or that we collect in accordance with applicable rules. We are aware that your information must be treated with respect for the confidentiality of the information and for your privacy.

What is personal information?

AGON LIFTING is the data controller for the information we receive from you or about you or obtain about you in connection with the performance of our services or the sale of products.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This means all kinds of information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a person. This could be, for example, first and last name, home address, e-mail address, or other contact information, whether it relates to the individual’s home or workplace.

As a general rule, you can use our website without telling us who you are or otherwise providing any personal information about yourself. If you shop in our online store or fill in one of our online forms, we ask you to enter personal data so that we can serve you.

How does AGON LIFTING collect personal data?

In addition to the above information that you enter yourself in connection with the purchase of our products, when filling out forms or subscribing to e.g. newsletter, AGON LIFTING may collect personal data about you in various ways, including:

  • By using cookies on the website
  • By providing information yourself, for example by answering a questionnaire or filling in a form on the website
  • By shopping in our online store
  • By calling us and asking us to perform a service for you
  • Using social media, such as Facebook and LinkedIn, in connection with AGON LIFTING’sservices, and/or advertising, tagging or otherwise marketing or communicating with AGON LIFTING.

In this context, AGON LIFTING may collect, among other things, the following personal data:

  • Your name
  • Identification and contact details (address, telephone number, e-mail address)
  • IP address, information about the operating system of your computer or mobile device and the browser selected
  • Online activities on the website
  • Your inquiries, form filling, and other communications with AGON LIFTING
  • Information about you from social media, e.g. from Facebook

AGON LIFTING does not process personal data about you as a customer.

What does AGON LIFTING use the personal data for?

We use the information primarily to provide our services or products to you as a customer. For example, when you buy a product or you request a consultancy service, we need to be able to record your personal data so that we can serve you when you call for help. We may also use information to target our marketing to you and other users.

What is the legal basis for AGON LIFTING to process your personal data?

Our basis for processing your personal data is partly the performance of contractual obligations or duties towards you (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR) and partly a balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). The legitimate interests justifying the processing are our interest in being able to target our communication and marketing efforts, provide the information you request, and service you as a customer with us.

To whom does AGON LIFTING disclose personal data?

The personal data you provide to us on the website (and other sites that we operate) is used only by the AGON LIFTING group or its subcontractors. AGON LIFTING only discloses personal data to the extent required by law, for example to the police or authorities with the necessary legal basis. AGON LIFTING uses data processors for IT operations and cloud hosting, for example.

Our websites may contain social media features such as links to Facebook, LinkedIn and Youtube videos, which have their own privacy policies. We encourage you to read their terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before providing any personal information.

Storage of your personal data

We keep your personal data for 5 years after submission/activity.

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to our processing of information about you:

Right of access: you have the right to access the data we process about you, as well as a range of additional information. If you ask for access, it takes us 10 – 15 working days from receiving your request until we can deliver the data to you.

Rectification (correction) and erasure: You have the right to have inaccurate information about yourself corrected and you have – in specific cases – the right to have information about you erased or have the processing of your personal data restricted.

Objection: in certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us. See contact information below.

You can read more about your rights at the Data Protection Authority(https://www.datatilsynet.dk)

If you are unhappy with the way we process your personal data, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Authority(https://www.datatilsynet.dk)

Who is the data controller and how do I get in touch with AGON LIFTING

AGON A/S (CVR: 31889480), Gammelbro 70E, 1. 9., 7190 Billund is the data controller for the processing of your data. You can contact AGON A/S on tel. (+45) 7028 7050 on weekdays between 10:00 and 14:00 if you have any questions about our data processing.

Processing of personal data

Information on the processing of personal data in connection with your contact with AGON LIFTING.

AGON LIFTING registers personal data about you, and the processing differs depending on the context in which you have contact with AGON LIFTING.

Contact details for privacy policy and personal data

AGON A/S
(CVR: 31889480)
Gammelbro 70E, 1. 9.
7190 Billund

Telephone: 7028 7050
Mail: info@agon.dk

Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.